EC799B-8/200 Electronic Caliper 00146

799 Electronic Calipers
Electronic Slide Caliper, Stainless Steel, .0005" Resolution, 0-8" Measuring Range and Output

The Starrett EC799 Series Electronic Caliper is light, comfortable, easy-to-use, and constructed with features that have made Starrett slide calipers the machinist's first choice for many years. The EC799 offers a slim, streamlined profile, a large, clear, easy-to-read LCD display, long battery life, and function buttons for zero and inch/mm. Electronic Caliper, 0-8" (0-200mm), w/Output, w/Plastic Case

Features
Specifications
Parts
Downloads
3D CAD Files / Exploded Parts Diagram
Product Testimonials

Contact Starrett

Features

  • Lightweight, ergonomic design
  • Last measuring position retained when shut off
  • Large, easy-to-read, high-contrast LCD digital readout
  • Inch/millimeter conversion reads .0005" or 0.01mm
  • Zero at any position
  • Fine adjustment thumb wheel
  • Hardened stainless steel body
  • Auto-Off after 30 minutes
  • Integrated depth rod
  • RS232 output
  • Output jack
  • Works well with Starrett DataSure Wireless Data Collection Systems

Specifications

  • Made in America: No
  • Range (in): 0-8"
  • Range (mm): 0-200mm
  • Resolution (in): .0005"
  • Resolution (mm): 0.01mm
  • SPC Output: Yes
  • Construction Material: Stainless Steel
  • Display Type: LCD
  • Inside Jaw Depth (in): 0.75"
  • Inside Jaw Depth (mm): 19 mm
  • Outside Jaw Depth (in): 2.0"
  • Outside Jaw Depth (mm): 50.8 mm
  • Case Type: Plastic
  • Accuracy (in): 0-4”: (+/-.001”) >4” - 8”: (+/-.0015”)
  • Accuracy (mm): 0 -100mm: (+/- 0.02mm) >100mm - 200mm: (+/- 0.04mm)

Downloads

    EC799 Electronic Calipers (UMEC799)

    Complete details on the use and care of the EC799 Caliper range.

    EC799 Electronic Calipers - Bulletin 2101

    Datasheet on the features and details on the different sizes of the calipers.

    Catalog 33 - Section 2 - Slide Calipers

    Our calipers are light, comfortable, easy-to-use, and constructed with features that have made Starrett slide calipers the machinist's first choice for many years.

    Starrett Electronic Precision Hand Tools (Bulletin 590)

    Starrett’s expanded range of electronic precision tools includes more than 100 new micrometers featuring advanced electronics, larger displays, enhanced ergonomics, longer battery life, IP67 rating and more. The product range includes Micrometers, Calipers, Height Gages, Depth Gages, Indicators, Bore Gages and Testers.

    Precision Hand Tools (Catalog 33)

    612 page catalog featuring precision hand tool, force measurement, vison systems, optical comparators, laser measurement, and flat stock.

    Starrett Datasure 4.0 Whitepaper

    Whitepaper on Wireless Data Collection of metrology tools, featuring Starrett Datasure 4.0

    Strarrett DataSure 4.0: Roush Yates Engines Seconds the Motion for Automated Data Acquisition

    Overview of Starrett DataSure 4.0 in use at Roush Yates Engines.

3D CAD Files / Exploded Parts Diagram

    Login to see related product files. Or create an account.

Product Testimonials

    Write a product review

    Parts

      Member of Kit
      Item #DescriptionPart No.QtyInformation
      18"/200mm BAR & SLIDE ASSEMBLYNOT AVAILABLE1
      2•SCREW, FRONT GIB - M2.5 X 0.45 X 3.0 (REPLACEMENT PART)44007-01
      3•LOCK SCREW (REPLACEMENT PART)45890-01
      4•SCREW, REAR GIB - M2 X 0.45 X 4.0 - CAT. 799-6/150, 8/200, 12/300 - (REPLACEMENT PART)44006-01
      5•COPPER GIB, 798-6/150 (REPLACEMENT PART)46211-01
      6•STOP SCREW (REPLACEMENT PART)46246-01
      7BATTERY, CR203261426-01
      88" STATOR STRIP63609-01
      98" STATOR TAPE63610-01
      10SCREW, #0-42 X 25/64 SELF-THD.28215-07
      11BATTERY COVER63620-01
      12BEZEL BACK W/OUTPUT63617-01
      13CALIPER BEZEL ASSEMBLY W/ OUTPUT63625-01
      14WIPER63323-02
      15THUMB ROLL (REPLACEMENT PART)45891-01
      16DATA OUTPUT COVER63616-01